-Advertisement-

-Advertisement-

VGMA 23 : Full list of winners

Deserving musicians in Ghana have been recognised once again at the 23rd edition of the Vodafone Ghana Music Awards (VGMA) held on Friday, May 6 and Saturday, May 7.

The awards ceremony was held at the Grand Arena of the Accra International Conference Centre (AICC), with spectacular performances coming from various musicians.

Edem, Wendy Shay, KiDi, Gyakie, Camidoh, King Promise Amerado, Celestine Donkor, Obibini, Samini, and others thrilled music enthusiasts in the auditorium.

Artistes with outstanding performance under the year of review walked away with awards for various categories.

The stand out winner was KiDi, who swept the ultimate prize after losing out last year.

See the full list of winners below:

Artiste Of The Year

  • King Promise
  • Kuami Eugene
  • Sarkodie
  • Black Sherif
  • KiDi [Winner]
  • Joe Mettle

 

Vodafone Most Popular Song 

  • King Promise – Slow Down
  • Ohemaa Mercy ft MoG Music – Ote Me Mu
  • Okyeame Kwame ft Kuami Eugene – Yeeko
  • Gyakie ft Omah Lay – Forever Remix
  • Darkovibes ft Davido – Je M’appelle
  • KiDi – Touch It [Winner]
  • Black Sherif – Second Sermon (2nd)
  • Kuami Eugene – Dollar On You
  • Joe Mettle – Ye Obuame
  • Fameye – Praise
  • Sefa – EChoke
  • Mr. Drew – Mood

Vodafone Green Awards

  • Stonebwoy [Winner]

Album / EP Of The Year

  • Sarkodie – No Pressure
  • KiDi – The Golden Boy [Winner]
  • Joe Mettle – Experience
  • Akwaboah – Lighthouse
  • D Black – Loyalty
  • Kuami Eugene – The Afro Highlife

Best New Artiste

  • Sefa
  • Black Sherif [Winner]
  • Scott Evans
  • Mona 4 Reall
  • Kweku Darlington
  • Kwame Yogot

Record / Audio Engineer OF The Year

  • Amaarae ft Moliy, Kali Uchis – Sad Girls Luv Money [Winner]

Record Of The Year

  • Akwaboah – Ntro Naa
  • Wutah Afriyie – Country Hot
  • Fameye – Praise
  • Minister OJ – Meduru
  • Amaarae ft Moliy, Kali Uchis – Sad Girls Luv Money [Winner]
  • Okyeame Kwame ft Adina – Love Locked Down

Best Afrobeats Song

  • Celebrate – Kwesi Arthur
  • Dollar On You – Kuami Eugene
  • E Choke Sefa ft Mr Drew [Winner]
  • Coming Home – Mzvee ft Tiwa Savage
  • Sugarcane – Camidoh ft Phantom
  • Mon Bebe – KiDi
  • Je M’apelle – Darko Vibes ft Davido

Best HighLife Song

  • Kofi Kinaata – The Grace PT1 [Winner]
  • Ak Songstress – Jonathan
  • Akwaboah ft Cina Soul – Obiaa
  • Bisa KDei – Yard
  • Kuami Eugene – Te Na Fie
  • Cina Soul – Feelings

Best Rap Performance

  • Lyrical Joe – 5Th August  [Winner]
  • Strongman – Last Verse
  • Obibini – Wudini
  • Teephlow – WonteAse3
  • Sarkodie – Rollies And Cigars
  • Amerado – The Throne

Best Reggae / Dancehall Artiste

  • Samini
  • Larruso
  • Epixode
  • Stonebwoy [Winner]

 

Afrobeats/Afropop Artiste

  • Sefa
  • KiDi [Winner]
  • King Promise
  • Mr. Drew
  • Wendy Shay
  • Gyakie
  • Camidoh
  • Darkovibes

Collaboration of the year

  • Captain Planet ft Kuami Eugene – Abodie
  • Okyeame Kwame ft Kuami Eugene – Yeeko
  • D Black ft Stonebwoy, Quamina MP – Enjoyment Minister [Winner]
  • Sefa ft Mr Drew – E Choke
  • Kweku Darlington ft Kuami Eugene, Fameye, Yaw Tog, Kweku Flick – Sika Aba Fie Remix
  • Sarkodie ft Kwesi Arthur – Choachella
  • Kwame Yogot ft Kuami Eugne – Biibi Besi
  • Ohemaa Mercy ft MOG Music – Ote Mimu

Best Reggae/Dancehall Song

  • Stonebwoy – 1Gad
  • KiDi – Touch It
  • Samini – ft Efya – Picture
  • Stonebwoy – Greedy Men
  • Larruso – New Gen
  • Epixode – Odeshie [Winner]

Best Afropop Song

  • Wendy Shay ft Shay Gang – Heat
  • Gyakie ft Omah Lay – Forever Remix
  • Mr Drew – Mood
  • King Promis – Slow Down
  • D Black ft Quamina MP, Stonebwoy – Enjoyment Minister
  • Amaarae ft Moliy, Kali Uchis – Sad Girls Luv Money Remix
  • Fameye – Praise [Winner]

 

Best HighLife Artiste

  • Cina Soul
  • Akwaboah [WINNER]
  • Bisa Kdei
  • Fameye
  • Kuami Eugene
  • Kofi Kinaata

Best HipLife/HipHop Artiste

  • Sarkodie [WINNER]
  • Okyeame Kwame
  • Black Sherif
  • D Black
  • Amerado
  • Medikal

Best Gospel Artiste

  • Diana Hamilton
  • Obaapa Christy
  • Celestine Donkor
  • MoG Music
  • Empress Gifty
  • Joe Mettle [WINNER]
  • Ohemaa Mercy
  • Akesse Brempong

International Collaboration of the year

  • Mzvee ft Tiwa Savage – Coming Home
  • Gyakie ft Omah Lay – Forever Remix [WINNER]
  • Yaw Tog ft Kwesi Arthur, Stormzy – Sore Remix
  • Amaarae ft Moliy, Kali Uchis – Sad Girls Luv Money
  • DarkoVibes ft Davido – Je M’appelle
  • Black Sherif ft Burna Boy – 2nd Sermon Remix
  • KiDi ft Kuami Eugene, Patoranking – Spiritual
  • Sarkodie ft Oxlade – Non-Living Thing

Best HipLife Song

  • Yeeko – Okyeame Kwame ft Kuami Eugene [WINNER]
  • No Fugazy – Sarkodie
  • BiiBi Bese – Kwame Yogot ft Kuami Eugene
  • Accra – Medikal
  • Abodie – Captain Planet ft Kuami Eugene
  • Kom – Fancy Gadam
  • Zinabu –  Dopenation ft Dancegod Llyod, Afrobeast, DWP Academy
  • S3k3 – Mr Drew

Best Hip Hop Song

  • Amerado ft Black Sherif – Abotre
  • Kwesi Arthur ft Vic Mensa – Winning
  • Black Sherif – Second Sermon [WINNER]
  • Sarkodie ft Kwesi Arthur – Coachella
  • Kweku Darlington ft Kuami Eugene, Fameye, Yaw Tog, Kweku Flick – Sika Aba Fie Remix
  • Yaw Tog ft Stormzy, Kwesi Arthur – Sore Remix

Best Gospel Song

  • Joyce Blessing – Oluwa Is Involved
  • Joe Mettle – Ye Obua Mi
  • Ohemaa Mercy ft MOG Music -Ote Me Mu [WINNER]
  • Diana Hamilton – Awurade Ye
  • Celestine Donkor – Only You
  • Bethel Revival ft Joe Mettle – Enyo
  • Akesse Brempong ft MOG Music – Yaweh
  • Empress Gifty – Eye Woaa
  • Scott Evans – Mapek3
  • Obaapa Christy – The Glory

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Agya Koo Nimo [WINNER]

 

Best Traditional Artiste

  • Nii Tettey Tetteh [WINNER]

 

Best African Artiste

  • Wizkid [WINNER]
  • Fireboy DML
  • Ckay
  • Tems
  • Focalistic
  • Joeboy

 

Producer Of The Year

  • Kuami Eugene
  • MOG Beatz [WINNER]
  • Ghanaian Stallion
  • Beatz Vampire
  • Richie Mensah
  • Akwaboah

Music For Good

  • Stonebwoy [WINNER]

Instrumentalist Of The Year

  • Enock Owuraku Kisi
  • Joshua Moszi [WINNER]
  • Mzter Okyere
  • George Gogo Ashirifi
  • Afro Harmony Band

Video OF The Year

  • Mon Bebe – KiDi
  • Mood – Mr Drew
  • Odeshie – Epixode
  • Sad Girls Luv Money Remix – Amaarae
  • Slow Down – King Promise
  • Rollies And Cigar – Sarkodie
  • Nyinya – Bosom P Yung [WINNER]
  • Let It Go – Kweku Smoke
  • Fine Girl – Mona 4 Reall

Songwriter Of The Year

  • Minister OJ – Deburu
  • Fameye – Praise [WINNER]
  • Abiana – Bo Nooni
  • Kofi Kinaata – The Grace PT 1
  • Akwaboah – Obiaa
  • Diana Hamilton – Awurade Ye

Male Vocal Performance

  • Akwaboah Ntro – Naa
  • Black Sherif – Golddigger
  • Joe Mettle – Ye Obuami
  • KiDi – Bad Things
  • King Promise – Slow Down
  • Kweisey Pee – Amazing God [WINNER]
  • Luigi McLean – Mala

Female Vocal Performance

  • Celestine Donkor – Only You
  • Abiana – MY House
  • Esther Goodwill – Faithful God
  • Niiella – Where You Are [WINNER]
  • Efe Grace – Overflow
  • Cina Soul – OMG

Unsung Artiste

  • ShugaLord
  • Bryan The Mensah
  • Vanilla
  • Rcee
  • Gambo [WINNER]
  • Chief One
  • Ama Nova
  • Roy X Taylor
  • Nautyca
  • King Maaga
You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.