-Advertisement-

-Advertisement-

Juliet Asante chairs NPP’s tourism, culture and creative arts manifesto sub-committee

Juliet Asante, the chief executive officer of the National Film Authority (NFA), has been named as a member of the 2024 manifesto committee of the governing New Patriotic Party (NPP).

She was appointed by the party’s presidential candidate, Dr Mahamudu Bawumia, as the head of the NPP’s tourism, culture and creative arts manifesto sub-committee for the 2024 elections.

This information was contained in a press release signed by Dennis Miracles Aboagye, director of communications for Team Bawumia’s campaign.

The list includes Osei-Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu as the chairman of the manifesto committee.
The committee shall be responsible for undertaking a holistic review of the party’s 2016 and 2020 manifestos and engaging all relevant stakeholders to come up with a pragmatic 2024 manifesto.
“The manifesto committee is further charged to discharge their mandate efficiently and professionally to produce a comprehensive manifesto document that can stand the test of time to address the legitimate concerns and socio-economic challenges of Ghana.”
The filmmaker is known for championing “Save Our Women International”, a non-profit entity focusing on female sexual education and launched an innovation that makes short movies for mobile phones in Africa in 2014 called Mobile Flicks.

She is also the founder and executive director of the Black Star International Film Festival.

Check out the full list of members of the NPP manifesto team below:

Manifesto Committee

  1. Osei Kyei Mensah-Bonsu – Chairman
  2. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah – Vice Chairman
  3. Evron Hughes – Secretary

Manifesto Coordinators

  1. Prof. Kwaku Appiah Adu
  2. 2. Dr Isaac Owusu Mensah

Manifesto Sub-Committees Chairs

  1. Dr. Assibey Yeboah –Economy
  2. Tony Oteng-Gyasi – Trade and Industry
  3. Kwakwo Nsafoah Poku – Energy and Petroleum
  4. William Oppong-Bio – Agriculture
  5. Dr Augustine Blay – Communication and Digitalization
  6. Dr Gideon Boako – Lands, Minerals and Natural Resources
  7. Dr Emmanuel Marfo – Science, Technology, Innovation and Environment
  8. Maxwell Opoku Agyeman – Legal and governance
  9. Justina Marigold – Local Government
  10. Ing. Kwabena Agyapong – Housing and Infrastructure
  11. Hassan Tampuli – Transport
  12. Edward Asomani – Security
  13. Michael Ocquaye Jnr. – Foreign Affairs
  14. Asamoah Gyan – Youth and Sports
  15. Ama Serwaa – Gender
  16. Kofi Dzamesi – Chieftaincy, Religious Affairs and Civil Society
  17. Dr Ayew Afriyie – Health
  18. Dr Prince Hamid Armah – Education
Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You might also like
where to buy viagra buy generic 100mg viagra online
buy amoxicillin online can you buy amoxicillin over the counter
buy ivermectin online buy ivermectin for humans
viagra before and after photos how long does viagra last
buy viagra online where can i buy viagra